immigration & naturalization law

6752 Rock Spring Rd.

Suite 110,

Wilmington, NC 28405

LAW  PLLC

HELEN TAROKIĆ

immigration & naturalization law

Ph: 910.509.7145

6752 Rock Spring Rd.

Suite 110,

Wilmington, NC 28405

Fax: 910.509.7144

LAW  PLLC

HELEN

Qualifying criminal activities include the following:  abduction, abusive sexual content, blackmail, domestic violence, extortion, false imprisonment, female genital mutilation, felonious assault, fraud in foreign labor contracting, hostage, incest, involuntary servitude, kidnapping, manslaughter, murder, obstruction of justice, peonage, perjury, prostitution, rape, sexual assault, sexual exploitation, slave trade, stalking, torture, trafficking, witness tampering, unlawful criminal restraint, and other related crimes.

For a complete list, please visit USCIS.

Our office will work to obtain the signed U visa certification from local law enforcement, and then prepare the U visa application. We have a sliding fee schedule and keep our fees low for our U visa clients.  After three years of holding a U visa, most U visa holders can apply for permanent residency.

If you or a loved one is a crime victim, please contact us for a consultation.

Immigation & Nationality Law Services

Our office represents victims of crime and their family members in U visa applications. This is a very exciting, new and developing area of the law. U visa regulations only were issued in 2007.

You may be eligible for a U nonimmigrant visa if:


  • You are the victim of qualifying criminal activity.
  • You have suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a result of having been a victim of criminal activity.
  • You have information about the criminal activity. If you are under the age of 16 or unable to provide information due to a disability, a parent, guardian, or next friend may possess the information about the crime on your behalf (see glossary for definition of ‘next friend’).
  • You were helpful, are helpful, or are likely to be helpful to law enforcement in the investigation or prosecution of the crime. If you are under the age of 16 or unable to provide information due to a disability, a parent, guardian, or next friend may assist law enforcement on your behalf.
  • The crime occurred in the United States or violated U.S. laws.
  • You are admissible to the United States. If you are not admissible, you may apply for a waiver on a Form I-192, Application for Advance Permission to Enter as a Nonimmigrant.


U Visas for Victims